Privacy Policy

Collecting your personal data and how we use it

This privacy notice explains how Cozens-Hardy LLP will collect, use and process the personal data we may collect from you through our website or otherwise; "personal data” is information relating to you as an identifiable individual.

You can access our website without giving us any of your personal information, but you may choose to provide us with personal information, for example by completing an enquiry form. By providing any personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice. We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our work for you.

Why we will process your personal data and the legal basis for doing so

One legal basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information about our services with your consent. 

Processing of your personal data may also be necessary for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. This includes (as examples) our duties to the courts and our obligations to the Solicitors Regulation Authority. 

You can change your preferences at any time by emailing lawyers@cozens-hardy.com and can unsubscribe from anything that you do not wish to receive. 

If you have consented to receive marketing information we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations.  

We anticipate retaining your data for 5 years from the date that you last provided us with consent for marketing.  

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data, you may contact us by post at Cozens-Hardy LLP or by emailing lawyers@cozens-hardy.com. In most cases we will not charge a fee to comply with such a request, however, where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive you will be charged a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your data or for your data to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data practices of this website please contact lawyers@cozens-hardy.com.  

If you believe that we have not complied with any of our data protection obligations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

To find out more, call us on: 01603 625231